font size:  Decrease font Size Normal Font Size Increase Font Size Standard Contrast High Contrast
Rajya Sabha
You are here : [Home]> Committees >
Standing Committee of Rajya Sabha
 S.No.Committee NameChairman Name
1 Business Advisory Committee Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu ( RS )
2 Ethics Shri Narayan Lal Panchariya ( RS )
3 General Purposes Committee Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu ( RS )
4 Government Assurances Shri A. Navaneethakrishnan ( RS )
5 House Committee Shri Om Prakash Mathur ( RS )
6 MPLADS Shri Harivansh ( RS )
7 Papers Laid on the table Dr. C.P. Thakur ( RS )
8 Petitions Shri Prabhat Jha ( RS )
9 Privileges Shri Harivansh ( RS )
10 Provision of Computers to Members of Rajya Sabha Shri Harivansh ( RS )
11 Rules Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu ( RS )
12 Subordinate Legislation Dr. T. Subbarami Reddy ( RS )

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (RS)
 S.No.Committee NameChairman Name
1 Commerce Shri Naresh Gujral ( RS )
2 Health and Family Welfare Prof. Ram Gopal Yadav ( RS )
3 Home Affairs Shri P. Chidambaram ( RS )
4 Human Resource Development Dr. Satyanarayan Jatiya ( RS )
5 Industry Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh ( RS )
6 Personnel, Public Grievances, Law and Justice Shri Bhupender Yadav ( RS )
7 Science and Technology, Environment and Forests Shri Anand Sharma ( RS )
8 Transport, Tourism and Culture Shri Derek O Brien ( RS )

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (LS)
 S.No.Committee NameChairman Name
1 Agriculture Shri Hukmdev Narayan Yadav ( LS )
2 Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri Anandrao Adsul ( LS )
3 Coal and Steel Shri Rakesh Singh ( LS )
4 Defence Maj Gen Bhuwan Chandra AVSM (Retd.) Khanduri ( LS )
5 Energy Dr. Virendra Kumar ( LS )
6 External Affairs Dr. Shashi Tharoor ( LS )
7 Finance Dr. M. Veerappa Moily ( LS )
8 Food, Consumer Affairs and Public Distribution Shri J.C. Divakar Reddy ( LS )
9 Information Technology Shri Anurag Singh Thakur ( LS )
10 Labour Dr. Kirit Somaiya ( LS )
11 Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Pralhad Venkatesh Joshi ( LS )
12 Railways Shri Sudip Bandyopadhyay ( LS )
13 Rural Development Dr. Ponnusamy Venugopal ( LS )
14 Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Ramesh Bais ( LS )
15 Urban Development Shri Pinaki Misra ( LS )
16 Water Resources Shri Hukum Singh ( LS )

Joint Committee
 S.No.Committee NameChairman Name
1 Empowerment of Women Smt. Bijoya Chakravarty ( LS )
2 Food Management in Parliament House Complex Shri A.P. Jithender Reddy ( LS )
3 Joint Committee on Installation of Portraits/Statues of National Leaders and Parliamentarians in Parliament House Complex
4 Joint Parliamentary Committee on Maintenance of Heritage Character and Development of Parliament House Complex
5 Library Committee
6 Members Salary and Allowances Shri Yogi Adityanath ( LS )
7 Offices of Profit Dr. Satya Pal Singh ( LS )
8 Public Accounts Shri Mallikarjun Kharge ( LS )
9 Public Undertakings Shri Shanta Kumar ( LS )
10 Railway Convention Committee Shri Bhartruhari Mahtab ( LS )
11 Security in Parliament House Complex Sumitra Mahajan (Tai) ( LS )
12 Welfare of Other Backward Classes Shri Ganesh Singh ( LS )
13 Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes Dr. Kirit Premjibhai Solanki ( LS )

Adhoc Committee
At present there are no functioning in Rajya Sabha

Select Committee
At present there are no functioning in Rajya Sabha