font size:  Decrease font Size Normal Font Size Increase Font Size Standard Contrast High Contrast
Rajya Sabha
You are here: [Home]> Committees > At a Glance > Composition
Select Committee/SubComittee:
Select Category
 Print  Back
AS ON :- 26-May-2020
Composition of Parliamentary Committees 
Standing Committee of Rajya Sabha
Business Advisory Committee
Constituted On 29-Oct-2019
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu Chairman Chairman
2 Dr. Vinay P. Sahasrabuddhe Rajya Sabha Maharashtra Bharatiya Janata Party
3 Prof. Ram Gopal Yadav Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Samajwadi Party
4 Shri Anand Sharma Rajya Sabha Himachal Pradesh Indian National Congress
5 Shri B.K. Hariprasad Rajya Sabha Karnataka Indian National Congress
6 Shri Bhupender Yadav Rajya Sabha Rajasthan Bharatiya Janata Party
7 Shri Derek O Brien Rajya Sabha West Bengal ALL INDIA TRINAMOOL CONGRESS

Standing Committee of Rajya Sabha
Ethics
Constituted On 29-Oct-2019
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Prof. Ram Gopal Yadav Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Samajwadi Party
2 Shri Anand Sharma Rajya Sabha Himachal Pradesh Indian National Congress
3 Shri A. Navaneethakrishnan Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
4 Shri Derek O Brien Rajya Sabha West Bengal ALL INDIA TRINAMOOL CONGRESS
5 Shri Prasanna Acharya Rajya Sabha Odisha Biju Janata Dal
6 Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh Rajya Sabha Bihar Janata Dal (United)

Standing Committee of Rajya Sabha
General Purposes Committee
Constituted On 15-Nov-2019
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu Chairman Chairman
2 Prof. M.V. Rajeev Gowda Rajya Sabha Karnataka Indian National Congress
3 Prof. Ram Gopal Yadav Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Samajwadi Party
4 Shri Anand Sharma Rajya Sabha Himachal Pradesh Indian National Congress
5 Shri A. Navaneethakrishnan Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
6 Shri Amar Singh Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Independent & Others
7 Shri Bhupender Yadav Rajya Sabha Rajasthan Bharatiya Janata Party
8 Shri Birendra Prasad Baishya Rajya Sabha Assam Asom Gana Parishad
9 Shri Derek O Brien Rajya Sabha West Bengal ALL INDIA TRINAMOOL CONGRESS
10 Shri Ghulam Nabi Azad Rajya Sabha Jammu & Kashmir Indian National Congress
11 Shri Jairam Ramesh Rajya Sabha Karnataka Indian National Congress
12 Shri Om Prakash Mathur Rajya Sabha Rajasthan Bharatiya Janata Party
13 Shri Prabhakar Reddy Vemireddy Rajya Sabha Andhra Pradesh Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party
14 Shri Prasanna Acharya Rajya Sabha Odisha Biju Janata Dal
15 Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh Rajya Sabha Bihar Janata Dal (United)
16 Shri Satish Chandra Misra Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Bahujan Samaj Party
17 Shri Sukhendu Sekhar Ray Rajya Sabha West Bengal ALL INDIA TRINAMOOL CONGRESS
18 Shri Swapan Dasgupta Rajya Sabha Nominated Nominated
19 Shri T.G. Venkatesh Rajya Sabha Andhra Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party
20 Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot Rajya Sabha Madhya Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party
21 Shri V. Vijayasai Reddy Rajya Sabha Andhra Pradesh Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party

Standing Committee of Rajya Sabha
Government Assurances
Constituted On 29-Oct-2019
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Shri A. Navaneethakrishnan Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam Chairman
2 Dr. Prabhakar Kore Rajya Sabha Karnataka Bharatiya Janata Party
3 Shri Vaiko Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu Marumalarchi Dravida Munetra Kazhagam
4 Shri Birendra Prasad Baishya Rajya Sabha Assam Asom Gana Parishad
5 Shri Md. Nadimul Haque Rajya Sabha West Bengal ALL INDIA TRINAMOOL CONGRESS
6 Shri Ravi Prakash Verma Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Samajwadi Party
7 Smt. Sampatiya Uikey Rajya Sabha Madhya Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party

Standing Committee of Rajya Sabha
House Committee
Constituted On 29-Oct-2019
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Shri Om Prakash Mathur Rajya Sabha Rajasthan Bharatiya Janata Party Chairman
2 Shri B.K. Hariprasad Rajya Sabha Karnataka Indian National Congress
3 Shri Gopal Narayan Singh Rajya Sabha Bihar Bharatiya Janata Party
4 Shri Javed Ali Khan Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Samajwadi Party
5 Shri Narain Dass Gupta Rajya Sabha National Capital Territory of Delhi Aam Aadmi Party
6 Shri Partap Singh Bajwa Rajya Sabha Punjab Indian National Congress

Standing Committee of Rajya Sabha
MPLADS
Constituted On 11-Dec-2019
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Dr. Santanu Sen Rajya Sabha West Bengal ALL INDIA TRINAMOOL CONGRESS
2 Ms. Saroj Pandey Rajya Sabha Chhattisgarh Bharatiya Janata Party
3 Shri Kanakamedala Ravindra Kumar Rajya Sabha Andhra Pradesh Telugu Desam Party
4 Shri Akhilesh Prasad Singh Rajya Sabha Bihar Indian National Congress
5 Shri B. Lingaiah Yadav Rajya Sabha Telangana Telangana Rashtra Samithi
6 Shri Bhaskar Rao Nekkanti Rajya Sabha Odisha Biju Janata Dal
7 Shri K. Somaprasad Rajya Sabha Kerala Communist Party of India (Marxist)
8 Shri M. Shanmugam Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
9 Shri S.R. Balasubramoniyan Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
10 Shri Vishambhar Prasad Nishad Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Samajwadi Party

Standing Committee of Rajya Sabha
Papers Laid on the table
Constituted On 19-Jun-2018
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Shri Shwait Malik 1 Rajya Sabha Punjab Bharatiya Janata Party
2 Shri Sushil Kumar Gupta Rajya Sabha National Capital Territory of Delhi Aam Aadmi Party
3 Shri M.P. Veerendra Kumar Rajya Sabha Kerala Independent & Others
4 Shri Sanjay Raut Rajya Sabha Maharashtra Shiv Sena
 
1 Nominated w.e.f. 13/12/2018

Standing Committee of Rajya Sabha
Petitions
Constituted On 29-Oct-2019
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Shri Prasanna Acharya Rajya Sabha Odisha Biju Janata Dal Chairman
2 Dr. Amee Yajnik Rajya Sabha Gujarat Indian National Congress
3 Dr. Narendra Jadhav Rajya Sabha Nominated Nominated
4 Shri Kanakamedala Ravindra Kumar Rajya Sabha Andhra Pradesh Telugu Desam Party
5 Shri A. Vijayakumar Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
6 Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw Rajya Sabha Odisha Bharatiya Janata Party
7 Shri Ramkumar Verma Rajya Sabha Rajasthan Bharatiya Janata Party
8 Shri Satish Chandra Misra Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Bahujan Samaj Party
9 Smt. Vandana Chavan Rajya Sabha Maharashtra Nationalist Congress Party

Standing Committee of Rajya Sabha
Privileges
Constituted On 29-Oct-2019
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Shri Anand Sharma Rajya Sabha Himachal Pradesh Indian National Congress
2 Shri G.V.L. Narasimha Rao Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party
3 Shri Neeraj Shekhar Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party
4 Shri P. Wilson Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
5 Shri Rakesh Sinha Rajya Sabha Nominated Bharatiya Janata Party
6 Shri Ripun Bora Rajya Sabha Assam Indian National Congress
7 Shri Sasmit Patra Rajya Sabha Odisha Biju Janata Dal

Standing Committee of Rajya Sabha
Provision of Computer Equipment to Members of Rajya Sabha
Constituted On 06-Nov-2019
No Record Found !

Standing Committee of Rajya Sabha
Rules
Constituted On 29-Oct-2019
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu Chairman Chairman
2 Shri V. Lakshmikantha Rao 1 Rajya Sabha Telangana Telangana Rashtra Samithi
3 Shri Y. S. Chowdary Rajya Sabha Andhra Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party
4 Dr. Subhash Chandra Rajya Sabha Haryana Independent & Others
5 Shri A. Navaneethakrishnan Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
6 Shri Amar Singh Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Independent & Others
7 Shri Biswajit Daimary Rajya Sabha Assam Bodoland People's Front
8 Shri K. Somaprasad Rajya Sabha Kerala Communist Party of India (Marxist)
9 Shri Naresh Gujral Rajya Sabha Punjab Shiromani Akali Dal
10 Shri P.L. Punia Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Indian National Congress
11 Shri Shamsher Singh Manhas Rajya Sabha Jammu & Kashmir Bharatiya Janata Party
12 Shri Sukhendu Sekhar Ray Rajya Sabha West Bengal ALL INDIA TRINAMOOL CONGRESS
13 Shri Swapan Dasgupta Rajya Sabha Nominated Nominated
 
1 Nominated w.e.f. 11/12/2019

Standing Committee of Rajya Sabha
Subordinate Legislation
Constituted On 29-Oct-2019
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Shri K.K. Ragesh 1 Rajya Sabha Kerala Communist Party of India (Marxist)
2 Shri Manas Ranjan Bhunia Rajya Sabha West Bengal ALL INDIA TRINAMOOL CONGRESS
3 Shri Pradeep Tamta Rajya Sabha Uttarakhand Indian National Congress
4 Shri Surendra Singh Nagar Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party
5 Shri V. Vijayasai Reddy Rajya Sabha Andhra Pradesh Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party
6 Dr. Vikas Mahatme Rajya Sabha Maharashtra Bharatiya Janata Party
7 Prof. M.V. Rajeev Gowda Rajya Sabha Karnataka Indian National Congress
8 Shri Amar Patnaik Rajya Sabha Odisha Biju Janata Dal
 
1 Nominated w.e.f. 21/11/2019

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (RS)
Commerce
Constituted On 13-Sep-2019
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Shri V. Vijayasai Reddy Rajya Sabha Andhra Pradesh Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party Chairman
2 Dr. Amar Singh Lok Sabha Punjab Fatehgarh Sahib INC
3 Shri Atul Kumar Singh Lok Sabha Uttar Pradesh Ghosi BSP
4 Shri Rajkumar Chahar Lok Sabha Uttar Pradesh Fatehpur Sikri BJP
5 Shri Shantanu Thakur Lok Sabha West Bengal Bangaon BJP
6 Shri Ajay Kumar Mandal Lok Sabha Bihar Bhagalpur JD(U)
7 Shri Arvind Dharmapuri Lok Sabha Telangana Nizamabad BJP
8 Shri Ashok Kumar Rawat Lok Sabha Uttar Pradesh Misrikh BJP
9 Shri Chandra Prakash Joshi Lok Sabha Rajasthan Chittorgarh BJP
10 Shri D. M. Kathir Anand Lok Sabha Tamil Nadu Vellore DMK
11 Shri Gowdar Mallikarjunappa Siddeshwara Lok Sabha Karnataka Davanagere BJP
12 Shri Hemant Patil Lok Sabha Maharashtra Hingoli SS
13 Shri Jugalsinh Mathurji Lokhandwala Rajya Sabha Gujarat Bharatiya Janata Party
14 Shri K. Shanmuga Sundaram Lok Sabha Tamil Nadu Pollachi DMK
15 Shri M.P. Veerendra Kumar Rajya Sabha Kerala Independent & Others
16 Shri Magunta Sreenivasulu Reddy Lok Sabha Andhra Pradesh ongole YSR Congress Party
17 Shri Manoj Kishorbhai Kotak Lok Sabha Maharashtra Mumbai-North-East BJP
18 Shri Mansukhbhai Dhanjibhai Vasava Lok Sabha Gujarat Bharuch BJP
19 Shri Nakul K. Nath Lok Sabha Madhya Pradesh Chhindwara INC
20 Shri Nama Nageswara Rao Lok Sabha Telangana Khammam TRS
21 Shri Om Prakash Mathur Rajya Sabha Rajasthan Bharatiya Janata Party
22 Shri Prasun Banerjee Lok Sabha West Bengal Howrah AITC
23 Shri Srinivas Kesineni Lok Sabha Andhra Pradesh Vijayawada TDP
24 Shri Sukhbir Singh Badal Lok Sabha Punjab Ferozpur SAD
25 Shri Sushil Kumar Gupta Rajya Sabha National Capital Territory of Delhi Aam Aadmi Party
26 Shri Vayalar Ravi Rajya Sabha Kerala Indian National Congress
27 Smt. Manjulata Mandal Lok Sabha Odisha Bhadrak BJD
28 Smt. Roopa Ganguly Rajya Sabha Nominated Bharatiya Janata Party

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (RS)
Health and Family Welfare
Constituted On 13-Sep-2019
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Prof. Ram Gopal Yadav Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Samajwadi Party Chairman
2 Adv. Adoor Prakash Lok Sabha Kerala Attingal INC
3 Dr. Jadon Chandra Sen Lok Sabha Uttar Pradesh Firozabad BJP
4 Dr. Sanghamitra Maurya Lok Sabha Uttar Pradesh Badaun BJP
5 Dr. Subhas Sarkar Lok Sabha West Bengal Bankura BJP
6 Dr. Bharti Pravin Pawar Lok Sabha Maharashtra Dindori BJP
7 Dr. L. Hanumanthaiah Rajya Sabha Karnataka Indian National Congress
8 Dr. Mahendrabhai Kalubhai Munjpara Lok Sabha Gujarat Surendranagar BJP
9 Dr. Mahesh Sharma Lok Sabha Uttar Pradesh Gautam Buddha Nagar BJP
10 Dr. Pritam Gopinath Munde Lok Sabha Maharashtra Beed BJP
11 Dr. Rajdeep Roy Lok Sabha Assam Silchar BJP
12 Dr. Santanu Sen Rajya Sabha West Bengal ALL INDIA TRINAMOOL CONGRESS
13 Dr. Subramanian Swamy Rajya Sabha Nominated Bharatiya Janata Party
14 Dr. Sujay Radhakrishna Vikhepatil Lok Sabha Maharashtra Ahmednagar BJP
15 Ms. Bhavana Gawali (Patil) Lok Sabha Maharashtra Yavatmal-Washim SS
16 Ms. Ramya Haridas Lok Sabha Kerala Alathur INC
17 Shri Haji Fazlur Rehman Lok Sabha Uttar Pradesh Saharanpur BSP
18 Shri Anurag Sharma Lok Sabha Uttar Pradesh Jhansi BJP
19 Shri Kunhalikutty P.K. Lok Sabha Kerala Malappuram IUML
20 Shri A.K. Antony Rajya Sabha Kerala Indian National Congress
21 Shri Arjunlal Meena Lok Sabha Rajasthan Udaipur BJP
22 Shri DNV Senthilkumar. S. Lok Sabha Tamil Nadu Dharmapuri DMK
23 Shri K. Somaprasad Rajya Sabha Kerala Communist Party of India (Marxist)
24 Shri Krishna Pal Singh Yadav Lok Sabha Madhya Pradesh Guna BJP
25 Shri Suresh Prabhu Rajya Sabha Andhra Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party
26 Smt. Kavitha Malothu Lok Sabha Telangana Mahabubabad TRS
27 Smt. Pratima Mondal Lok Sabha West Bengal Jaynagar AITC
28 Smt. Sampatiya Uikey Rajya Sabha Madhya Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (RS)
Home Affairs
Constituted On 13-Sep-2019
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Shri Anand Sharma Rajya Sabha Himachal Pradesh Indian National Congress Chairman
2 Shri Neeraj Shekhar 1 Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party
3 Shri P. Bhattacharya Rajya Sabha West Bengal Indian National Congress
4 Shri R.K. Singh Patel Lok Sabha Uttar Pradesh Banda BJP
5 Shri Raja Amareshwara Naik Lok Sabha Karnataka Raichur BJP
6 Shri Rajveer (Raju Bhaiya) Singh Lok Sabha Uttar Pradesh Etah BJP
7 Shri Rakesh Sinha Rajya Sabha Nominated Bharatiya Janata Party
8 Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh Rajya Sabha Bihar Janata Dal (United)
9 Shri Ramulu Pothuganti Lok Sabha Telangana Nagarkurnool TRS
10 Shri Ranjeetsinha Hindurao Naik-Nimbalkar Lok Sabha Maharashtra Madha BJP
11 Shri Ravneet Singh Lok Sabha Punjab Ludhiana INC
12 Shri S.R. Balasubramoniyan Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
13 Shri Sanjay Bhatia Lok Sabha Haryana Karnal BJP
14 Shri Satish Chandra Misra Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Bahujan Samaj Party
15 Shri Vishnu Dayal Ram Lok Sabha Jharkhand Palamu BJP
16 Smt. Geetha Viswanath Vanga Lok Sabha Andhra Pradesh Kakinada YSR Congress Party
17 Smt. Kirron Kher Lok Sabha Chandigarh Chandigarh BJP
18 Smt. Sarmistha Sethi Lok Sabha Odisha Jajpur BJD
19 Thiru Dayanidhi Maran Lok Sabha Tamil Nadu Chennai Central DMK
20 Dr. (Smt.) Kakoli Ghosh Dastidar Lok Sabha West Bengal Barasat AITC
21 Dr. Anil Jain Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party
22 Dr. Satya Pal Singh Lok Sabha Uttar Pradesh Baghpat BJP
23 Shri Dilip Ghosh Lok Sabha West Bengal Medinipur BJP
24 Shri Adhir Ranjan Chowdhury Lok Sabha West Bengal Baharampur INC
25 Shri Bhupender Yadav Rajya Sabha Rajasthan Bharatiya Janata Party
26 Shri Dulal Chandra Goswami Lok Sabha Bihar Katihar JD(U)
27 Shri Gajanan Chandrakant Kirtikar Lok Sabha Maharashtra Mumbai-North-West SS
28 Shri Gajendra Singh Patel Lok Sabha Madhya Pradesh Khargone BJP
29 Shri Jamyang Tsering Namgyal Lok Sabha Jammu and Kashmir Ladakh BJP
30 Shri Lalubhai Babubhai Patel Lok Sabha Daman and Diu Daman and Diu BJP
 
1 Nominated w.e.f. 04/02/2020

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (RS)
Human Resource Development
Constituted On 13-Sep-2019
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Dr. Arvind Kumar Sharma Lok Sabha Haryana Rohtak BJP
2 Dr. Dhal Singh Bisen Lok Sabha Madhya Pradesh Balaghat BJP
3 Dr. Jaisiddeshwar Shivacharya Mahaswamiji Lok Sabha Maharashtra Solapur BJP
4 Dr. T. R. Paarivendhar Lok Sabha Tamil Nadu Perambalur DMK
5 Dr. Vinay P. Sahasrabuddhe Rajya Sabha Maharashtra Bharatiya Janata Party
6 Ms. Chandrani Murmu Lok Sabha Odisha Keonjhar BJD
7 Prof. M.V. Rajeev Gowda Rajya Sabha Karnataka Indian National Congress
8 Shri Asit Kumar Mal Lok Sabha West Bengal Bolpur AITC
9 Shri Dharambir Singh Lok Sabha Haryana Bhiwani-Mahendragarh BJP
10 Shri Jagannath Sarkar Lok Sabha West Bengal Ranaghat BJP
11 Shri Sangamlal Kadedin Gupta Lok Sabha Uttar Pradesh Pratapgarh BJP
12 Shri Akhilesh Prasad Singh Rajya Sabha Bihar Indian National Congress
13 Shri Ashok Kumar Yadav Lok Sabha Bihar Madhubani BJP
14 Shri Balak Nath Lok Sabha Rajasthan Alwar BJP
15 Shri Chandeshwar Prasad Lok Sabha Bihar Jahanabad JD(U)
16 Shri Derek O Brien Rajya Sabha West Bengal ALL INDIA TRINAMOOL CONGRESS
17 Shri Gopal Narayan Singh Rajya Sabha Bihar Bharatiya Janata Party
18 Shri Lavu Sri Krishna Devarayalu Lok Sabha Andhra Pradesh Narasaraopet YSR Congress Party
19 Shri Rajendra Agrawal Lok Sabha Uttar Pradesh Meerut BJP
20 Shri Ratansinh Magansinh Rathod Lok Sabha Gujarat Panchmahal BJP
21 Shri S. Jagathrakshakan Lok Sabha Tamil Nadu Arakkonam DMK
22 Shri S. Venkatesan Lok Sabha Tamil Nadu Madurai CPI(M)
23 Shri Sadashiv Kisan Lokhande Lok Sabha Maharashtra Shirdi SS
24 Shri Santokh Singh Chaudhary Lok Sabha Punjab Jalandhar INC
25 Shri Sasmit Patra Rajya Sabha Odisha Biju Janata Dal
26 Shri T.N. Prathapan Lok Sabha Kerala Thrissur INC
27 Shri Vishambhar Prasad Nishad Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Samajwadi Party
28 Shri Vishnu Dutt Sharma Lok Sabha Madhya Pradesh Khajuraho BJP

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (RS)
Industry
Constituted On 13-Sep-2019
No Record Found !

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (RS)
Personnel, Public Grievances, Law and Justice
Constituted On 13-Sep-2019
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Shri Bhupender Yadav Rajya Sabha Rajasthan Bharatiya Janata Party Chairman
2 Shri Malook Nagar Lok Sabha Uttar Pradesh Bijnor BSP
3 Shri Jyotirmay Singh Mahato Lok Sabha West Bengal Purulia BJP
4 Shri Pradeep Kumar Chaudhary Lok Sabha Uttar Pradesh Kairana BJP
5 Shri Upendra Singh Rawat Lok Sabha Uttar Pradesh Barabanki BJP
6 Shri Andimuthu Raja Lok Sabha Tamil Nadu Nilgiris DMK
7 Shri Chirag Paswan Lok Sabha Bihar Jamui LJSP
8 Shri Choudhury Mohan Jatua Lok Sabha West Bengal Mathurapur AITC
9 Shri Faizal P.P. Mohammed Lok Sabha Lakshadweep Lakshadweep NCP
10 Shri Jasbir Singh Gill Lok Sabha Punjab Khadoor Sahib INC
11 Shri Kuldeep Rai Sharma Lok Sabha Andaman and Nicobar Islands Andaman and Nicobar Islands INC
12 Shri Mahendra Singh Solanky Lok Sabha Madhya Pradesh Dewas BJP
13 Shri Manickam Tagore B Lok Sabha Tamil Nadu Virudhunagar INC
14 Shri Mohammad Akbar Lone Lok Sabha Jammu and Kashmir Baramulla J&KNC
15 Shri Mohanbhai Sanjibhai Delkar Lok Sabha Dadra and Nagar Haveli Dadra and Nagar Haveli Ind.
16 Shri Naresh Gujral Rajya Sabha Punjab Shiromani Akali Dal
17 Shri Omprakash Bhupalsinh alias Pawan Rajenimbalkar Lok Sabha Maharashtra Osmanabad SS
18 Shri P. Wilson Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
19 Shri Pradan Baruah Lok Sabha Assam Lakhimpur BJP
20 Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party
21 Shri Sukhendu Sekhar Ray Rajya Sabha West Bengal ALL INDIA TRINAMOOL CONGRESS
22 Shri Suresh Kumar Kashyap Lok Sabha Himachal Pradesh Shimla BJP
23 Shri Suresh Pujari Lok Sabha Odisha Bargarh BJP
24 Shri Vinod Chavda Lok Sabha Gujarat Kachchh BJP
25 Shri Vivek K. Tankha Rajya Sabha Madhya Pradesh Indian National Congress
26 Smt. Sandhya Ray Lok Sabha Madhya Pradesh Bhind BJP

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (RS)
Science and Technology, Environment, Forests and Climate Change
Constituted On 13-Sep-2019
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Shri Jairam Ramesh Rajya Sabha Karnataka Indian National Congress Chairman
2 Dr. Jayanta Kumar Roy Lok Sabha West Bengal Jalpaiguri BJP
3 Dr. Ranjan Singh Rajkumar Lok Sabha Manipur Inner Manipur BJP
4 Dr. Sakshi Ji Swami Maharaj Lok Sabha Uttar Pradesh Unnao BJP
5 Shri Anurag Sharma Lok Sabha Uttar Pradesh Jhansi BJP
6 Shri Ramapati Ram Tripathi Lok Sabha Uttar Pradesh Deoria BJP
7 Shri Shiromani Ram Lok Sabha Uttar Pradesh Shrawasti BSP
8 Shri Anantkumar Hegde Lok Sabha Karnataka Uttara Kannada BJP
9 Shri Anil Baluni Rajya Sabha Uttarakhand Bharatiya Janata Party
10 Shri Asaduddin Owaisi Lok Sabha Telangana Hyderabad AIMIM
11 Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw Rajya Sabha Odisha Bharatiya Janata Party
12 Shri Bhaskar Rao Nekkanti Rajya Sabha Odisha Biju Janata Dal
13 Shri Binoy Viswam Rajya Sabha Kerala Communist Party of India
14 Shri E. T. Mohammed Basheer Lok Sabha Kerala Ponnani IUML
15 Shri Francisco Cosme Sardinha Lok Sabha Goa South Goa INC
16 Shri Guharam Ajgalley Lok Sabha Chhattisgarh Janjgir-Champa BJP
17 Shri Hishey Lachungpa Rajya Sabha Sikkim Sikkim Democratic Front
18 Shri Jaswantsinh Sumanbhai Bhabhor Lok Sabha Gujarat Dahod BJP
19 Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh Lok Sabha Uttar Pradesh Gonda BJP
20 Shri Kotha Prabhakar Reddy Lok Sabha Telangana Medak TRS
21 Shri Mahesh Sahoo Lok Sabha Odisha Dhenkanal BJD
22 Shri Pradan Baruah Lok Sabha Assam Lakhimpur BJP
23 Shri R.S. Bharathi Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
24 Shri Rameshbhai Lavjibhai Dhaduk Lok Sabha Gujarat Porbandar BJP
25 Shri Ravi Prakash Verma Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Samajwadi Party
26 Shri S.R. Parthiban Lok Sabha Tamil Nadu Salem DMK
27 Shri Sudarshan Bhagat Lok Sabha Jharkhand Lohardaga BJP
28 Smt. Jyotsna Charandas Mahant Lok Sabha Chhattisgarh Korba INC
29 Smt. Satabdi Roy (Banerjee) Lok Sabha West Bengal Birbhum AITC
30 Smt. Vandana Chavan Rajya Sabha Maharashtra Nationalist Congress Party

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (RS)
Transport, Tourism and Culture
Constituted On 13-Sep-2019
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Shri T.G. Venkatesh Rajya Sabha Andhra Pradesh Bharatiya Janata Party Chairman
2 Dr. Sonal Mansingh Rajya Sabha Nominated Bharatiya Janata Party
3 Ms. Goddeti Madhavi Lok Sabha Andhra Pradesh Araku YSR Congress Party
4 Shri Anto Antony Lok Sabha Kerala Pathanamthitta INC
5 Shri Chhedi Paswan Lok Sabha Bihar Sasaram BJP
6 Shri Derek O Brien Rajya Sabha West Bengal ALL INDIA TRINAMOOL CONGRESS
7 Shri Dharmapuri Srinivas Rajya Sabha Telangana Telangana Rashtra Samithi
8 Shri Dinesh Chandra Yadav Lok Sabha Bihar Madhepura JD(U)
9 Shri Dushyant Singh Lok Sabha Rajasthan Jhalawar-Baran BJP
10 Shri K. Muraleedharan Lok Sabha Kerala Vadakara INC
11 Shri Kamlesh Paswan Lok Sabha Uttar Pradesh Bansgaon BJP
12 Shri Khan Saumitra Lok Sabha West Bengal Bishnupur BJP
13 Shri Krupal Balaji Tumane Lok Sabha Maharashtra Ramtek SS
14 Shri Prasanna Acharya Rajya Sabha Odisha Biju Janata Dal
15 Shri Rahul Kaswan Lok Sabha Rajasthan Churu BJP
16 Shri Raj Babbar Rajya Sabha Uttarakhand Indian National Congress
17 Shri Rajbahadur Singh Lok Sabha Madhya Pradesh Sagar BJP
18 Shri Rajiv Pratap Rudy Lok Sabha Bihar Saran BJP
19 Shri Ramdas Chandrabhanji Tadas Lok Sabha Maharashtra Wardha BJP
20 Shri Ramesh Chandra Majhi Lok Sabha Odisha Nabarangpur BJD
21 Shri S.S. Palanimanickam Lok Sabha Tamil Nadu Thanjavur DMK
22 Shri Sambhaji Chhatrapati Rajya Sabha Nominated Bharatiya Janata Party
23 Shri Sunil Baburao Mendhe Lok Sabha Maharashtra Bhandara-Gondiya BJP
24 Shri Tapir Gao Lok Sabha Arunachal Pradesh Arunachal East BJP
25 Shri Tirath Singh Rawat Lok Sabha Uttarakhand Garhwal BJP
26 Shri Vinay Dinu Tendulkar Rajya Sabha Goa Bharatiya Janata Party
27 Smt. Mala Roy Lok Sabha West Bengal Kolkata Dakshin AITC
28 Smt. Sumalatha Ambareesh Lok Sabha Karnataka Mandya Ind.
29 Smt. Veena Devi Lok Sabha Bihar Vaishali LJSP

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (LS)
Agriculture
Constituted On 01-Sep-2018
No Record Found !

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (LS)
Chemicals and Fertilizers
Constituted On 01-Sep-2015
No Record Found !

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (LS)
Coal and Steel
Constituted On 01-Sep-2018
No Record Found !

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (LS)
Defence
Constituted On 01-Sep-2018
No Record Found !

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (LS)
Energy
Constituted On 01-Sep-2018
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Dr. Virendra Kumar 1 Lok Sabha Madhya Pradesh Tikamgarh BJP Chairman
 
1 Nominated w.e.f. 01/09/2016

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (LS)
External Affairs
Constituted On 01-Sep-2018
No Record Found !

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (LS)
Finance
Constituted On 01-Sep-2018
No Record Found !

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (LS)
Food, Consumer Affairs and Public Distribution
Constituted On 01-Sep-2018
No Record Found !

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (LS)
Information Technology
Constituted On 01-Sep-2018
No Record Found !

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (LS)
Labour
Constituted On 01-Sep-2018
No Record Found !

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (LS)
Petroleum and Natural Gas
Constituted On 01-Sep-2018
No Record Found !

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (LS)
Railways
Constituted On 01-Sep-2018
No Record Found !

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (LS)
Rural Development
Constituted On 01-Sep-2018
No Record Found !

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (LS)
Social Justice and Empowerment
Constituted On 01-Sep-2018
No Record Found !

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (LS)
Urban Development
Constituted On 01-Sep-2018
No Record Found !

Department Related Parliamentary Standing Committee (LS)
Water Resources
Constituted On 01-Sep-2018
No Record Found !

Joint Committee
Empowerment of Women
Constituted On 01-Sep-2015
No Record Found !

Joint Committee
Food Management in Parliament House Complex
Constituted On 15-Sep-2014
No Record Found !

Joint Committee
Joint Committee on Installation of Portraits/Statues of National Leaders and Parliamentarians in Parliament House Complex
Constituted On 08-Oct-2014
No Record Found !

Joint Committee
Joint Parliamentary Committee on Maintenance of Heritage Character and Development of Parliament House Complex
Constituted On 08-Oct-2014
No Record Found !

Joint Committee
Library Committee
Constituted On 12-Nov-2018
No Record Found !

Joint Committee
Members Salary and Allowances
Constituted On 19-Dec-2018
No Record Found !

Joint Committee
Offices of Profit
Constituted On 11-Dec-2014
No Record Found !

Joint Committee
Public Accounts
Constituted On 01-May-2018
No Record Found !

Joint Committee
Public Undertakings
Constituted On 01-May-2018
No Record Found !

Joint Committee
Railway Convention Committee
Constituted On 27-Apr-2015
No Record Found !

Joint Committee
Security in Parliament House Complex
Constituted On 29-Apr-2015
No Record Found !

Joint Committee
Welfare of Other Backward Classes
Constituted On 29-Sep-2015
No Record Found !

Joint Committee
Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes
Constituted On 01-May-2018
No Record Found !

Adhoc Committee
Committee in the Rajya Sabha to study the alarming issue of pornography on social media and its effect on children and society as a whole
Constituted On 12-Dec-2019
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Shri Jairam Ramesh Rajya Sabha Karnataka Indian National Congress Chairman
2 Dr. Amar Patnaik Rajya Sabha Odisha Biju Janata Dal
3 Dr. Amee Yajnik Rajya Sabha Gujarat Indian National Congress
4 Dr. Vinay P. Sahasrabuddhe Rajya Sabha Maharashtra Bharatiya Janata Party
5 Ms. Dola Sen Rajya Sabha West Bengal ALL INDIA TRINAMOOL CONGRESS
6 Prof. M.V. Rajeev Gowda Rajya Sabha Karnataka Indian National Congress
7 Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar Rajya Sabha Karnataka Bharatiya Janata Party
8 Shri Sanjay Singh Rajya Sabha National Capital Territory of Delhi Aam Aadmi Party
9 Shri Tiruchi Siva Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
10 Smt. Vijila Sathyananth Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
11 Smt. Jaya Bachchan Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Samajwadi Party
12 Smt. Kahkashan Perween Rajya Sabha Bihar Janata Dal (United)
13 Smt. Roopa Ganguly Rajya Sabha Nominated Bharatiya Janata Party
14 Smt. Vandana Chavan Rajya Sabha Maharashtra Nationalist Congress Party

Select Committee
Select Committee on Surrogacy (Regulation) Bill, 2019
Constituted On 21-Nov-2019
S.NO.NameHouseStateConstituencyPartyStatus
1 Shri Bhupender Yadav Rajya Sabha Rajasthan Bharatiya Janata Party Chairman
2 Dr. Banda Prakash Rajya Sabha Telangana Telangana Rashtra Samithi
3 Dr. Amee Yajnik Rajya Sabha Gujarat Indian National Congress
4 Dr. Vikas Mahatme Rajya Sabha Maharashtra Bharatiya Janata Party
5 Ms. Saroj Pandey Rajya Sabha Chhattisgarh Bharatiya Janata Party
6 Shri A. Navaneethakrishnan Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
7 Shri Abir Ranjan Biswas Rajya Sabha West Bengal ALL INDIA TRINAMOOL CONGRESS
8 Shri Anil Desai Rajya Sabha Maharashtra Shiv Sena
9 Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw Rajya Sabha Odisha Bharatiya Janata Party
10 Shri Hishey Lachungpa Rajya Sabha Sikkim Sikkim Democratic Front
11 Shri Jairam Ramesh Rajya Sabha Karnataka Indian National Congress
12 Shri K. Somaprasad Rajya Sabha Kerala Communist Party of India (Marxist)
13 Shri Naresh Gujral Rajya Sabha Punjab Shiromani Akali Dal
14 Shri Parimal Nathwani Rajya Sabha Jharkhand Independent & Others
15 Shri Prasanna Acharya Rajya Sabha Odisha Biju Janata Dal
16 Shri R.S. Bharathi Rajya Sabha Tamil Nadu Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam
17 Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh Rajya Sabha Bihar Janata Dal (United)
18 Shri Ravi Prakash Verma Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Samajwadi Party
19 Shri Sambhaji Chhatrapati Rajya Sabha Nominated Bharatiya Janata Party
20 Shri Sushil Kumar Gupta Rajya Sabha National Capital Territory of Delhi Aam Aadmi Party
21 Shri V. Vijayasai Reddy Rajya Sabha Andhra Pradesh Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party
22 Shri Veer Singh Rajya Sabha Uttar Pradesh Bahujan Samaj Party
23 Smt. Vandana Chavan Rajya Sabha Maharashtra Nationalist Congress Party

Note: In Membership,The options Past, Present and Current represent the Following Options:-
  • Past :- "From and "To" date fields appear to enable selection
  • Present:- Data relating to total membership of current Committees(i.e. from date of constitution/reconstitution to date) are available
  • Current:- Data relating to current membership of current Committees are available
The option "All" next to Committee name if enabled, gives historical data of selected Committee

Disclaimer :- Only those Parliamentary Committees are included in the database, wherein
                    (a) Rajya Sabha is represented and
                    (b) The Committees are not purely internal to Parliament.

As such, the Committee on Estimates , which is a purely Lok Sabha Committee has not been included. Similarly internal Committees such as Library Committee have not been included.

Indian Parliament
Copyright © 2000 , All Rights Reserved.