Parliamentary Bulletin Part-II
No. 44516 Friday, October 26, 2007 Bill Office
Statement showing Bills passed by the Houses of Parliament during the Two Hundred and Eleventh Session (2007) of the Rajya Sabha and Assented to by the President
 

Sl.

No.

Title of the Bill

Date on and House in which introduced

Date on which passed by the originating House

Date on which passed/re-turned by the other House

Date of  President’s Assent

Act No.

Date of Publicat-ion in the Gazette

Remarks

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

1.

The Constitution (Scheduled Castes) Order (Amendment) Bill, 2007.

31.7.2006

Lok Sabha

14.5.2007

14.8.2007

29.8.2007

31 of 2007

30.8.2007

 

2.

The State Bank of India (Amendment) Bill, 2007

16.8.2007

Lok Sabha

20.8.2007

23.8.2007

3.9.2007

32 of 2007

7.9.2007

Money Bill

3.

The Appropriation (No.3) Bill, 2007

22.8.2007

Lok Sabha

22.8.2007

24.8.2007

3.9.2007

33 of 2007

7.9.2007

Money Bill

4.

The Appropriation (Railways) No.3 Bill, 2007

23.8.2007

Lok Sabha

23.8.2007

29.8.2007

7.9.2007

34 of 2007

7.9.2007

Money Bill

5.

The Inland Vessels (Amendment) Bill, 2007

8.12.2005

Rajya Sabha

22.8.2007

30.8.2007

 

17.9.2007

35 of 2007

17.9.2007

 

6.

The Apprentices (Amendment) Bill, 2007

 

 

19.5.2006

Rajya Sabha

30.8.2007

7.9.2007

19.9.2007

36 of 2007

20.9.2007

 

7.

The Warehousing (Development and Regulation) Bill, 2007

7.12.2005

Lok Sabha

15.5.2007

22.8.2007

19.9.2007

37 of 2007

20.9.2007

 

8.

The Cigarettes and Other Tobacco Products (Prohibition of Advertisement and Regulation of Trade and Commerce, Production, Supply and Distribution) Amendment Bill, 2007

20.8.2007

Lok Sabha

6.9.2007

10.9.2007

24.9.2007

38 of 2007

25.9.2007

 

9.

The Competition (Amendment) Bill, 2007

29.8.2007

Lok Sabha

6.9.2007

10.9.2007

24.9.2007

39 of 2007

25.9.2007

 

10.

The Merchant Shipping (Amendment) Bill, 2007

23.12.2004

Lok Sabha

14.8.2007

6.9.2007

24.9.2007

40 of 2007

25.9.2007

 

11.

The Carriage by Road Bill, 2007

7.12.2005

Rajya Sabha

7.9.2007

10.9.2007

29.9.2007

41 of 2007

1.10.2007

 

 

 

 

 

 

N.C. JOSHI,

                              for Secretary-General.