font size:  Decrease font Size Normal Font Size Increase Font Size Standard Contrast High Contrast
Rajya Sabha
Skip Navigation Links[Home] > Members > Sitting Members > Members List > Retirement List
Type any part or full Name of the Member,Click on Submit Button           
Search
PrintPrintable Version(One Columns)                                  PrintPrintable Version(Two Columns)
A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z  
ALPHABETICAL RETIREMENT LIST OF THE MEMBERS
Total No of Members :- 241
AS ON :- Monday, May 28, 2018

SnoNameStatepartyNameDate of NotificationDate of Retirement
1 Abdul Wahab, Shri Kerala IUML 22/04/201521/04/2021
2 Abraham, Shri Joy Kerala KC(M) 02/07/201201/07/2018
3 Acharya, Shri Prasanna Odisha BJD 02/07/201601/07/2022
4 Agrawal, Dr. Anil Uttar Pradesh BJP 03/04/201802/04/2024
5 Akbar, Shri M. J. Madhya Pradesh BJP 30/06/201629/06/2022
6 Alphons, Shri K.J. Rajasthan BJP 10/11/201704/07/2022
7 Anand Sharma, Shri Himachal Pradesh INC 03/04/201602/04/2022
8 Antony, Shri A.K. Kerala INC 03/04/201602/04/2022
9 Arjunan, Shri K. R. Tamil Nadu AIADMK 25/07/201324/07/2019
10 Ashok Siddharth, Shri Uttar Pradesh BSP 05/07/201604/07/2022
11 Athawale, Shri Ramdas Maharashtra RPI(A) 03/04/201402/04/2020
12 Azad, Shri Ghulam Nabi Jammu & Kashmir INC 16/02/201515/02/2021
13 Babbar, Shri Raj Uttarakhand INC 14/03/201525/11/2020
14 Bachchan, Smt. Jaya Uttar Pradesh SP 03/04/201802/04/2024
15 Baidya, Smt. Jharna Das Tripura CPI(M) 03/04/201602/04/2022
16 Bajpai, Dr. Ashok Uttar Pradesh BJP 03/04/201802/04/2024
17 Bajwa, Shri Partap Singh Punjab INC 10/04/201609/04/2022
18 Balasubramoniyan, Shri S.R. Tamil Nadu AIADMK 30/06/201629/06/2022
19 Baluni, Shri Anil Uttarakhand BJP 03/04/201802/04/2024
20 Banda Prakash, Dr. Telangana TRS 03/04/201802/04/2024
21 Banerjee, Shri Ritabrata West Bengal IND. 03/04/201402/04/2020
22 Bharathi, Shri R.S. Tamil Nadu DMK 30/06/201629/06/2022
23 Bharti, Smt. Misha Bihar RJD 08/07/201607/07/2022
24 Bhattacharya, Shri P. West Bengal INC 19/08/201718/08/2023
25 Bhunder, Sardar Balwinder Singh Punjab SAD 05/07/201604/07/2022
26 Bhunia, Shri Manas Ranjan West Bengal AITC 19/08/201718/08/2023
27 Biswal, Shri Ranjib Odisha INC 03/04/201402/04/2020
28 Biswas, Shri Abir Ranjan West Bengal AITC 03/04/201802/04/2024
29 Bora, Shri Ripun Assam INC 03/04/201602/04/2022
30 Chakraborty, Shri Subhasish West Bengal AITC 03/04/201802/04/2024
31 Chandrasekhar, Shri Rajeev Karnataka BJP 03/04/201802/04/2024
32 Chandrashekhar, Shri G.C. Karnataka INC 03/04/201802/04/2024
33 Chavan, Smt. Vandana Maharashtra NCP 03/04/201802/04/2024
34 Chhatrapati, Shri Sambhaji Nominated BJP 13/06/201603/05/2022
35 Chhetri, Smt. Shanta West Bengal AITC 19/08/201718/08/2023
36 Chidambaram, Shri P. Maharashtra INC 05/07/201604/07/2022
37 Chowdary, Shri Y. S. Andhra Pradesh TDP 22/06/201621/06/2022
38 Chowdhury, Prof. Jogen West Bengal AITC 03/04/201402/04/2020
39 Daimary, Shri Biswajit Assam BPF 10/04/201409/04/2020
40 Dalwai, Shri Husain Maharashtra INC 03/04/201402/04/2020
41 Dasgupta, Shri Swapan Nominated NOM. 25/04/201624/04/2022
42 Deb, Shri Pratap Keshari Odisha BJD 19/05/201701/07/2022
43 Desai, Shri Anil Maharashtra SS 03/04/201802/04/2024
44 Dhindsa, Sardar Sukhdev Singh Punjab SAD 10/04/201609/04/2022
45 Dhoot, Shri Rajkumar Maharashtra SS 03/04/201402/04/2020
46 Dudi, Shri Ram Narain Rajasthan BJP 10/04/201409/04/2020
47 Dullo, Shri Shamsher Singh Punjab INC 10/04/201609/04/2022
48 Dungarpur, Shri Harshvardhan Singh Rajasthan BJP 05/07/201604/07/2022
49 Elangovan, Shri T.K.S. Tamil Nadu DMK 30/06/201629/06/2022
50 Fayaz, Mir Mohammad Jammu & Kashmir J&K PDP 11/02/201510/02/2021
51 Fernandes, Shri Oscar Karnataka INC 01/07/201630/06/2022
52 Ganguly, Smt. Roopa Nominated BJP 04/10/201624/04/2022
53 Gehlot, Shri Thaawarchand Madhya Pradesh BJP 03/04/201802/04/2024
54 Goel, Shri Vijay Rajasthan BJP 10/04/201409/04/2020
55 Gohel, Shri Chunibhai Kanjibhai Gujarat BJP 10/04/201409/04/2020
56 Gokulakrishnan, Shri N. Puducherry AIADMK 07/10/201506/10/2021
57 Gowda, Prof. M.V. Rajeev Karnataka INC 26/06/201425/06/2020
58 Goyal, Shri Piyush Maharashtra BJP 05/07/201604/07/2022
59 Gujral, Shri Naresh Punjab SAD 10/04/201609/04/2022
60 Gupta, Shri Manish West Bengal AITC 14/03/201702/04/2020
61 Gupta, Shri Narain Dass National Capital Territory of Delhi AAP 28/01/201827/01/2024
62 Gupta, Shri Prem Chand Jharkhand RJD 10/04/201409/04/2020
63 Gupta, Shri Sushil Kumar National Capital Territory of Delhi AAP 28/01/201827/01/2024
64 Hanumanthaiah, Dr. L. Karnataka INC 03/04/201802/04/2024
65 Haque, Shri Md. Nadimul West Bengal AITC 03/04/201802/04/2024
66 Hariprasad, Shri B.K. Karnataka INC 26/06/201425/06/2020
67 Harivansh, Shri Bihar JD(U) 10/04/201409/04/2020
68 Hassan, Shri Ahamed West Bengal AITC 03/04/201402/04/2020
69 Hembram, Smt. Sarojini Odisha BJD 03/04/201402/04/2020
70 Hussain, Shri Syed Nasir Karnataka INC 03/04/201802/04/2024
71 Irani, Smt. Smriti Zubin Gujarat BJP 19/08/201718/08/2023
72 Jadhav, Dr. Narendra Nominated NOM. 25/04/201624/04/2022
73 Jain, Dr. Anil Uttar Pradesh BJP 03/04/201802/04/2024
74 Jaitley, Shri Arun Uttar Pradesh BJP 03/04/201802/04/2024
75 Jatiya, Dr. Satyanarayan Madhya Pradesh BJP 10/04/201409/04/2020
76 Javadekar, Shri Prakash Maharashtra BJP 03/04/201802/04/2024
77 Jethmalani, Shri Ram Bihar RJD 08/07/201607/07/2022
78 Jha, Prof. Manoj Kumar Bihar RJD 03/04/201802/04/2024
79 Jha, Shri Prabhat Madhya Pradesh BJP 10/04/201409/04/2020
80 Joginipally Santosh Kumar, Shri Telangana TRS 03/04/201802/04/2024
81 Judev, Shri Ranvijay Singh Chhattisgarh BJP 10/04/201409/04/2020
82 Kakade, Shri Sanjay Dattatraya Maharashtra IND. 03/04/201402/04/2020
83 Kalita, Shri Bhubaneswar Assam INC 10/04/201409/04/2020
84 Kanakamedala Ravindra Kumar, Shri Andhra Pradesh TDP 03/04/201802/04/2024
85 Kanimozhi, Smt. Tamil Nadu DMK 25/07/201324/07/2019
86 Kardam, Smt. Kanta Uttar Pradesh BJP 03/04/201802/04/2024
87 Karim, Shri Ahmad Ashfaque Bihar RJD 03/04/201802/04/2024
88 Kashyap, Shri Ram Kumar Haryana INLD 10/04/201409/04/2020
89 Kenye, Shri K.G. Nagaland NPF 03/04/201602/04/2022
90 Ketkar, Shri Kumar Maharashtra INC 03/04/201802/04/2024
91 Khan, Shri Javed Ali Uttar Pradesh SP 26/11/201425/11/2020
92 Khan, Shri Mohd. Ali Andhra Pradesh INC 10/04/201409/04/2020
93 Kom, Smt. M.C. Mary Nominated NOM. 25/04/201624/04/2022
94 Kore, Dr. Prabhakar Karnataka BJP 26/06/201425/06/2020
95 Kujur, Shri Santiuse Assam INC 15/06/201314/06/2019
96 Kurien, Prof. P.J. Kerala INC 02/07/201201/07/2018
97 Lachungpa, Shri Hishey Sikkim SDF 24/02/201823/02/2024
98 Lakshmanan, Dr. R. Tamil Nadu AIADMK 25/07/201324/07/2019
99 Laway, Shri Nazir Ahmed Jammu & Kashmir J&K PDP 16/02/201515/02/2021
100 Mahatme, Dr. Vikas Maharashtra BJP 05/07/201604/07/2022
101 Mahendra Prasad, Dr. Bihar JD(U) 03/04/201802/04/2024
102 Maitreyan, Dr. V. Tamil Nadu AIADMK 25/07/201324/07/2019
103 Malik, Shri Shwait Punjab BJP 10/04/201609/04/2022
104 Mandaviya, Shri Mansukh Gujarat BJP 03/04/201802/04/2024
105 Manhas, Shri Shamsher Singh Jammu & Kashmir BJP 11/02/201510/02/2021
106 Mathur, Shri Om Prakash Rajasthan BJP 05/07/201604/07/2022
107 Meena, Dr. Kirodi Lal Rajasthan BJP 04/04/201803/04/2024
108 Memon, Shri Majeed Maharashtra NCP 03/04/201402/04/2020
109 Misra, Shri Satish Chandra Uttar Pradesh BSP 05/07/201604/07/2022
110 Mistry, Shri Madhusudan Gujarat INC 10/04/201409/04/2020
111 Mohanty, Shri Anubhav Odisha BJD 13/06/201402/04/2020
112 Mukut Mithi, Shri Arunachal Pradesh INC 24/06/201423/06/2020
113 Muraleedharan, Shri V. Maharashtra BJP 03/04/201802/04/2024
114 Muthukaruppan, Shri S. Tamil Nadu AIADMK 03/04/201402/04/2020
115 Nadda, Shri Jagat Prakash Himachal Pradesh BJP 03/04/201802/04/2024
116 Nagar, Shri Surendra Singh Uttar Pradesh SP 05/07/201604/07/2022
117 Nanda, Shri Prashanta Odisha BJD 04/04/201803/04/2024
118 Naqvi, Shri Mukhtar Abbas Jharkhand BJP 08/07/201607/07/2022
119 Narah, Smt. Ranee Assam INC 03/04/201602/04/2022
120 Narayanan, Shri C.P. Kerala CPI(M) 02/07/201201/07/2018
121 Nathwani, Shri Parimal Jharkhand IND. 10/04/201409/04/2020
122 Navaneethakrishnan, Shri A. Tamil Nadu AIADMK 30/06/201629/06/2022
123 Nekkanti, Shri Bhaskar Rao Odisha BJD 02/07/201601/07/2022
124 Netam, Shri Ram Vichar Chhattisgarh BJP 30/06/201629/06/2022
125 Nirmala Sitharaman, Smt. Karnataka BJP 01/07/201630/06/2022
126 Nishad, Shri Vishambhar Prasad Uttar Pradesh SP 05/07/201604/07/2022
127 O Brien, Shri Derek West Bengal AITC 19/08/201718/08/2023
128 Oraon, Shri Samir Jharkhand BJP 04/05/201803/05/2024
129 Panchariya, Shri Narayan Lal Rajasthan BJP 10/04/201409/04/2020
130 Pandey, Ms. Saroj Chhattisgarh BJP 03/04/201802/04/2024
131 Parasaran, Shri K. Nominated NOM. 29/06/201228/06/2018
132 Patel, Shri Ahmed Gujarat INC 19/08/201718/08/2023
133 Patel, Shri Praful Maharashtra NCP 05/07/201604/07/2022
134 Patel, Shri Rajmani Madhya Pradesh INC 03/04/201802/04/2024
135 Patnaik, Shri Soumya R. Odisha BJD 04/04/201803/04/2024
136 Pawar, Shri Sharad Maharashtra NCP 03/04/201402/04/2020
137 Perween, Smt. Kahkashan Bihar JD(U) 10/04/201409/04/2020
138 Poddar, Shri Mahesh Jharkhand BJP 08/07/201607/07/2022
139 Prabhu, Shri Suresh Andhra Pradesh BJP 22/06/201621/06/2022
140 Pradhan, Shri Dharmendra Madhya Pradesh BJP 03/04/201802/04/2024
141 Prasad, Shri Ravi Shankar Bihar BJP 03/04/201802/04/2024
142 Punia, Shri P.L. Uttar Pradesh INC 26/11/201425/11/2020
143 Puri, Shri Hardeep Singh Uttar Pradesh BJP 08/01/201825/11/2020
144 Ragesh, Shri K.K. Kerala CPI(M) 22/04/201521/04/2021
145 Raja, Shri D. Tamil Nadu CPI 25/07/201324/07/2019
146 Rajaram, Shri Uttar Pradesh BSP 26/11/201425/11/2020
147 Rajbhar, Shri Sakaldeep Uttar Pradesh BJP 03/04/201802/04/2024
148 Ramamurthy, Shri K.C. Karnataka INC 01/07/201630/06/2022
149 Ramaswamy, Dr. Sasikala Pushpa Tamil Nadu AIADMK 03/04/201402/04/2020
150 Ramesh, Shri C.M. Andhra Pradesh TDP 03/04/201802/04/2024
151 Ramesh, Shri Jairam Karnataka INC 01/07/201630/06/2022
152 Rane, Shri Narayan Maharashtra BJP 03/04/201802/04/2024
153 Rangarajan, Shri T.K. Tamil Nadu CPI(M) 03/04/201402/04/2020
154 Rao, Shri G.V.L. Narasimha Uttar Pradesh BJP 03/04/201802/04/2024
155 Rao, Shri Garikapati Mohan Telangana TDP 02/06/201409/04/2020
156 Rao, Dr. K. Keshava Andhra Pradesh TRS 10/04/201409/04/2020
157 Rao, Dr. K.V.P. Ramachandra Telangana INC 02/06/201409/04/2020
158 Rao, Shri V. Lakshmikantha Telangana TRS 22/06/201621/06/2022
159 Rathinavel, Shri T. Tamil Nadu AIADMK 25/07/201324/07/2019
160 Rathwa Naranbhai Jemlabhai, Shri Gujarat INC 03/04/201802/04/2024
161 Raut, Shri Sanjay Maharashtra SS 05/07/201604/07/2022
162 Ravi, Shri Vayalar Kerala INC 22/04/201521/04/2021
163 Ray, Shri Sukhendu Sekhar West Bengal AITC 19/08/201718/08/2023
164 Reddy, Shri D. Kupendra Karnataka JD(S) 26/06/201425/06/2020
165 Reddy, Dr. T. Subbarami Andhra Pradesh INC 10/04/201409/04/2020
166 Reddy, Shri V. Vijayasai Andhra Pradesh YSRCP 22/06/201621/06/2022
167 Rupala, Shri Parshottam Gujarat BJP 03/04/201802/04/2024
168 Sable, Shri Amar Shankar Maharashtra BJP 14/03/201502/04/2020
169 Sahasrabuddhe, Dr. Vinay P. Maharashtra BJP 05/07/201604/07/2022
170 Sahu, Shri Dhiraj Prasad Jharkhand INC 04/05/201803/05/2024
171 Saini, Shri Madanlal Rajasthan BJP 04/04/201803/04/2024
172 Samanta, Shri Achyutananda Odisha BJD 04/04/201803/04/2024
173 Seetharama Lakshmi, Smt. Thota Andhra Pradesh TDP 10/04/201409/04/2020
174 Selja, Kumari Haryana INC 10/04/201409/04/2020
175 Selvaraj, Shri A. K. Tamil Nadu AIADMK 03/04/201402/04/2020
176 Sen, Ms. Dola West Bengal AITC 19/08/201718/08/2023
177 Sen, Dr. Santanu West Bengal AITC 03/04/201802/04/2024
178 Seth, Shri Sanjay Uttar Pradesh SP 05/07/201604/07/2022
179 Shah, Shri Amit Anil Chandra Gujarat BJP 19/08/201718/08/2023
180 Shekhar, Shri Neeraj Uttar Pradesh SP 26/11/201425/11/2020
181 Shukla, Shri Shiv Pratap Uttar Pradesh BJP 05/07/201604/07/2022
182 Sibal, Shri Kapil Uttar Pradesh INC 05/07/201604/07/2022
183 Singh, Shri Ajay Pratap Madhya Pradesh BJP 03/04/201802/04/2024
184 Singh, Shri Akhilesh Prasad Bihar INC 03/04/201802/04/2024
185 Singh, Shri Amar Uttar Pradesh IND. 05/07/201604/07/2022
186 Singh, Shri Bashistha Narain Bihar JD(U) 03/04/201802/04/2024
187 Singh, Chaudhary Birender Haryana BJP 02/08/201601/08/2022
188 Singh, Shri Digvijaya Madhya Pradesh INC 10/04/201409/04/2020
189 Singh, Shri Gopal Narayan Bihar BJP 08/07/201607/07/2022
190 Singh, Shri K. Bhabananda Manipur BJP 29/05/201709/04/2020
191 Singh, Dr. Kanwar Deep West Bengal AITC 03/04/201402/04/2020
192 Singh, Dr. Manmohan Assam INC 15/06/201314/06/2019
193 Singh, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Bihar JD(U) 08/07/201607/07/2022
194 Singh, Shri Rewati Raman Uttar Pradesh SP 05/07/201604/07/2022
195 Singh, Shri Sanjay National Capital Territory of Delhi AAP 28/01/201827/01/2024
196 Singh, Shri Veer Uttar Pradesh BSP 26/11/201425/11/2020
197 Singhvi, Dr. Abhishek Manu West Bengal INC 03/04/201802/04/2024
198 Sinh, Dr. Sanjay Assam INC 10/04/201409/04/2020
199 Sinha, Shri R. K. Bihar BJP 10/04/201409/04/2020
200 Siva, Shri Tiruchi Tamil Nadu DMK 03/04/201402/04/2020
201 Somaprasad, Shri K. Kerala CPI(M) 03/04/201602/04/2022
202 Soni, Smt. Ambika Punjab INC 05/07/201604/07/2022
203 Soni, Shri Kailash Madhya Pradesh BJP 03/04/201802/04/2024
204 Srinivas, Shri Dharmapuri Telangana TRS 22/06/201621/06/2022
205 Subhash Chandra, Dr. Haryana IND. 02/08/201601/08/2022
206 Suresh Gopi, Shri Nominated BJP 25/04/201624/04/2022
207 Swain, Shri Narendra Kumar Odisha BJD 07/12/201502/04/2020
208 Swamy, Dr. Subramanian Nominated BJP 25/04/201624/04/2022
209 Syiem, Smt. Wansuk Meghalaya INC 13/04/201412/04/2020
210 Tamta, Shri Pradeep Uttarakhand INC 05/07/201604/07/2022
211 Tankha, Shri Vivek K. Madhya Pradesh INC 30/06/201629/06/2022
212 Tazeen Fatma, Dr. Uttar Pradesh SP 26/11/201425/11/2020
213 Tendulkar, Shri Vinay Dinu Goa BJP 29/07/201728/07/2023
214 Thakur, Dr. C.P. Bihar BJP 10/04/201409/04/2020
215 Thakur, Shri Ram Nath Bihar JD(U) 10/04/201409/04/2020
216 Thakur, Smt. Viplove Himachal Pradesh INC 10/04/201409/04/2020
217 Tlau, Shri Ronald Sapa Mizoram INC 19/07/201418/07/2020
218 Tomar, Shri Vijay Pal Singh Uttar Pradesh BJP 03/04/201802/04/2024
219 Tulsi, Shri K.T.S. Nominated NOM. 25/02/201424/02/2020
220 Tundiya, Mahant Shambhuprasadji Gujarat BJP 10/04/201409/04/2020
221 Uikey, Smt. Sampatiya Madhya Pradesh BJP 01/08/201729/06/2022
222 Vadodia, Shri Lal Sinh Gujarat BJP 10/04/201409/04/2020
223 Vaithilingam, Shri R. Tamil Nadu AIADMK 30/06/201629/06/2022
224 Vats, Shri Devender Paul Haryana BJP 03/04/201802/04/2024
225 Veerendra Kumar, Shri M.P. Kerala IND. 26/03/201802/04/2022
226 Vemireddy, Shri Prabhakar Reddy Andhra Pradesh YSRCP 03/04/201802/04/2024
227 Venkatesh, Shri T.G. Andhra Pradesh TDP 22/06/201621/06/2022
228 Verma, Shri Beni Prasad Uttar Pradesh SP 05/07/201604/07/2022
229 Verma, Smt. Chhaya Chhattisgarh INC 30/06/201629/06/2022
230 Verma, Shri Ramkumar Rajasthan BJP 05/07/201604/07/2022
231 Verma, Shri Ravi Prakash Uttar Pradesh SP 26/11/201425/11/2020
232 Vijayakumar, Shri A. Tamil Nadu AIADMK 30/06/201629/06/2022
233 Vijila Sathyananth, Smt. Tamil Nadu AIADMK 03/04/201402/04/2020
234 Vora, Shri Motilal Chhattisgarh INC 10/04/201409/04/2020
235 Yadav, Shri B. Lingaiah Telangana TRS 03/04/201802/04/2024
236 Yadav, Shri Bhupender Rajasthan BJP 04/04/201803/04/2024
237 Yadav, Dr. Chandrapal Singh Uttar Pradesh SP 26/11/201425/11/2020
238 Yadav, Shri Harnath Singh Uttar Pradesh BJP 03/04/201802/04/2024
239 Yadav, Prof. Ram Gopal Uttar Pradesh SP 26/11/201425/11/2020
240 Yadav, Ch. Sukhram Singh Uttar Pradesh SP 05/07/201604/07/2022
241 Yajnik, Dr. Amee Gujarat INC 03/04/201802/04/2024