font size:  Decrease font Size Normal Font Size Increase Font Size Standard Contrast High Contrast
Rajya Sabha
Skip Navigation Links[Home] > Rajya Sabha > Leader of the Opposition > Former Leader of the Opposition

FORMER OPPOSITION LEADERS OF THE HOUSE - RAJYA SABHA



SNONAMETERM
1Shri Shyam Nandan MishraDecember 1969 to March 1971
2Shri M. S. GurupadaswamyMarch 1971 to April 1972
3Shri Kamlapati Tripathi30/03/1977 to 15/02/1978
4Shri Bhola Paswan Shastri24/02/1978 to 23/03/1978
5Shri Kamlapati Tripathi23/03/1978 to 02/04/1978
 18/04/1978 to 08/01/1980
6Shri Lal K. Advani21/01/1980 to 07/04/1980
7Shri P. Shiv Shanker18/12/1989 to 02/01/1991
8Shri M. S. Gurupadaswamy28/06/1991 to 21/07/1991
9Shri S. Jaipal Reddy22/07/1991 to 29/06/1992
10Shri Sikander Bakht07/07/1992 to 10/04/1996
 10/04/1996 to 16/05/1996
11Shri S.B. Chavan23/05/1996 to 01/06/1996
12Shri Sikander Bakht01/06/1996 to 19/03/1998
13Dr. Manmohan Singh21/03/1998 to 15/06/2001
 15/06/2001 to 22/05/2004
14Shri Jaswant Singh03/06/2004 to 05/07/2004
 05/07/2004 to 16/05/2009
15Shri Arun Jaitley03/06/2009 to 03/04/2012
 03/04/2012 to 26/05/2014
16Shri Ghulam Nabi Azad08/06/2014 to 10/02/2015

Officers responsible for supply of information for the former Leader of Opposition of the Rajya Sabha

Shri S. D. Nautiyal 
Director(R&L)
23034216
Email ID 
Shri Pawan Kumar
Joint Director (R&L)
23034053
Email ID
Research and Library Section,
Tel. 23034534, 23034535
Email ID