Name SHRI M. VENKAIAH NAIDU
Father's Name    Late Shri Rangaiah Naidu
Mother's Name

Late Shrimati Ramanamma

Date of Birth

1 July 1949

Place of Birth

Chavatapalem, Distt.  Nellore (Andhra Pradesh)

Marital Status

Married on 14 April 1970   

Spouse's Name

Shrimati M. Usha

Children One son and one daughter
Educational Qualifications

B.A., B.L.
Educated at V.R. High School, Nellore, 
V.R. College, Nellore and Law College, Andhra University, Visakhapatnam

Profession Agriculturist/Farmer, Political and Social Worker
Permanent Address House No. 8-2-686/M/3,Plot No. 56, Road No. 12, Banjara Hills, Hyderabad-500034 (Telangana)
Present Address

Vice-President’s House,
6, Maulana Azad Road, New Delhi-110011
Telephone: 23016422, 23016344
E-mail: vpindia@nic.in

Positions Held

 
1971 President, Students' Union, V.R. College, Nellore
1973 - 74 President, Students' Union, Andhra University Colleges
1974 Convener, Lok Nayak Jai Prakash Narayan Kshatra Sangharsha Samiti of Andhra Pradesh
1977- 80 President, Youth Wing of Janata Party, Andhra Pradesh
1978 - 85 Member, Legislative Assembly, Andhra Pradesh
1980 - 83 Vice-President, Youth Wing of All India B.J.P.
1980 - 85 Leader, B.J.P. Legislature Party in Andhra Pradesh
1985 - 88 General Secretary, Andhra Pradesh State B.J.P.
1988 - 93 President, Andhra Pradesh State Unit of B.J.P.
1993 - Sept. 2000 General Secretary, All India B.J.P.
April 1998 Elected to Rajya Sabha from Karnataka (first term)
2002 - 2003 Member, Committee on Home Affairs
Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Agriculture
Dec. 1999 - 2001 Member, Committee on Finance
Jan. 2000 - Feb. 2004 Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Rural Development
30 Sept. 2000 - 30 June 2002 Minister of Rural Development
July 2002 - Dec. 2003 National President, B.J.P.
Jan. 2003 -  Feb. 2004 Member, Committee on External Affairs
Jan. 2004 -  Oct. 2004 National President, B.J.P. (second term)
July 2004 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha from Karnataka (second term)
Aug. 2004 - May 2009 Member, Committee on Finance
Oct. 2004 - May 2009

Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Agriculture and Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution

April 2005 - Jan. 2006 Senior Vice-President, B.J.P.
Jan. 2006 - July 2017 Member, Parliamentary Board of B.J.P. and Central Election Committee
Sept. 2006 - Sept. 2009 Chairman, Committee on Petitions
Oct. 2006 - May 2014 Member, General Purposes Committee
Dec. 2008 - Aug. 2013 Member, Tobacco Board
Aug. 2009 - May 2014 Chairman, Committee on Home Affairs
July 2010 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha from Karnataka (third term) (resigned w.e.f.  23 June 2016)
April -Nov. 2011 Chairman, Sub-Committee to examine various provisions of the Enemy Property (Amendment & Validation) Second Bill, 2010 of the Committee on Home Affairs
Dec. 2011 -May 2014 Vice-President, Parliamentary Forum on Disaster Management
26 May 2014 - 5 July 2016

Minister of Urban Development;
Minister of Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation; and Minister of Parliamentary Affairs

July 2016

Elected to Rajya Sabha from Rajasthan (fourth term)
(resigned w.e.f. 10 August 2017)

5 July 2016 - 17 July 2017

Minister of Urban Development; Minister of Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation; and Minister of Information and Broadcasting

11 August 2017 onwards

Vice-President of India and Ex-officio Chairman, Rajya Sabha

Books Published

Articles in newspapers on the subjects of political and public interests

Other Interests

Agriculture and social work; motivating voluntary organizations, engaged in constructive work in fields of agriculture,  health, vocational education & training, animal care etc.

Hobbies

Reading, educating and motivating people
Countries Visited

U.S.A., U.K., Malaysia, Singapore, France, Belgium, The Netherlands, Australia, Mauritius, Maldives, Thailand, South Korea, Spain, Italy, Germany, Egypt, Dubai (U.A.E.), Hong-Kong, Cambodia and Austria

Other Information Was Chairman, Students' Union at College and also in   University; imprisoned under M.I.S.A. during the Emergency, 1975-77; was Secretary, (i) B.J.P. Parliamentary Board and (ii) B.J.P. Central Election Committee; Spokesman, B.J.P., 1996-2000